Privacy Policy

 

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is for this website www.kamilanowakphotography.com and governs the privacy of its visitors.

It explains how we comply with the EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation and the DPA (Data Protection Act).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA are adhered to.

THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from May 2018.

CONTACTING US

This website www.kamilanowakphotography.com collects private user data using the following form: Contact Form which generates emails sent to: kamilanowakphotography@gmail.com.

The data from these forms is emailed to the address listed above and also stored on the website server, in most cases dating back to when each form was created.

By completing this contact form you agree to Kamila Nowak Photography contacting you about wedding photography services provided by Kamila Nowak Photography.

You will not be added to any mailing lists and will only be contacted by Kamila Nowak Photography in relation to your enquiry.

Your personal details will not be used for any marketing purposes, nor will they be passed onto any third parties.

They will only be stored in the email generated by this contact form which will be filed in the email account for Kamila Nowak Photography which is hosted by Squarespacce and which can only be accessed by Kamila Nowak Photography.

If you wish to request for any email(s) containing your personal information to be deleted, please email kamilanowakphotography@gmail.com

CLIENT GALLERIES

Kamila Nowak Photography creates a client gallery for each client to whom photos are delivered as part of the services contracted. Kamila Nowak Photography client galleries are externally hosted by PassGallery. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://passgallery.com/privacy

To visit a Kamila Nowak Photography client gallery you will be required to enter personal data (namely your email address) and a password. Your personal data (email address) will be stored within PassGallery system, on their servers and will be used to email you only with information relevant to the client gallery you have accessed.

Only Kamila Nowak Photography will have access to your personal data (email address) stored on PassGallery system on behalf of Kamila Nowak Photography. It will only be used as detailed above, will not be used for any other marketing purposes and will not be passed onto any third parties. PassGallery’s technical support team will have the means to access to your personal data (email address) but will never access or share this data other than by request from Kamila Nowak Photography.

By logging into a Kamila Nowak Photography client gallery you are agreeing to opt in to receive relevant, gallery-specific emails as described above. Emails are automated so if you do not wish to receive such emails it is advised that you do not log into any Kamila Nowak Photography client galleries.

If you wish to request for your personal data (email address) to be deleted from PassGallery servers, please email kamilanowakphotography@gmail.com

CLIENT DATA HELD ON FILE

We take care over the processes around looking after personal data stored on our physical systems. Kamila Nowak Photography holds the following personal data of clients:

1. Names

2. Addresses

3. Phone numbers

If you decide to book the photography services of Kamila Nowak Photography, these details are held within soft copy. Soft copy contracts are safely stored within my password protected iMac, and backed up to two encrypted external hard drives.

Client photos are safely stored within my password protected iMac and backed up to two encrypted external hard drives. 

CLIENTS AND WEDDING GUESTS CAPTURED IN PHOTOS

Under GDPR legislation, a photograph may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow “the unique identification or authentication of a natural person”. Kamila Nowak Photography will never photograph an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so. Guests at weddings appear in photos taken by Kamila Nowak Photography as a part of the visual recording of the event in photos. Guests captured in portraits or in group photos do so as part of the event and their rights are protected by Kamila Nowak Photography as detailed in this privacy policy.

In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, Wedding clients and guests are photographed within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’. The taking of photographs of wedding guests when viewed as a form of processing personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of Kamila Nowak Photography as a photography business unless there is a good reason to protect a given individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Operating within the parameters of legitimate interests as laid out in GDPR legislation, the disproportionate effort involved in providing privacy policy information to all wedding guests at the event and the degree to which it would distract us from performing our job renders it infeasible to do. Wedding clients are therefore requested in their contract to direct their guests to read this privacy policy in advance of the event and to advise them to contact us in advance with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, namely being photographed.

WITHDRAWL OF CONSENT

Anyone photographed by Kamila Nowak Photography, whether a client or wedding guest, and whether past or current may withdraw consent for a photograph in which they appear to be displayed. The process for this is to email Kamila Nowak Photography specifying the photo in question. Persuant to the request, Kamila Nowak Photography will then remove the photo from online and printed display wheresoever it appears within 30 days of request.

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE

We adopt a safe and responsible Social Media Policy. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

DISPLAY OF IMAGES

We may display any photographs to promote Hayley Baxter Photography on the Kamila Nowak Photography website and blog, on social media, on wedding blogs, on wedding photography related websites, in advertising, brochures, magazine articles and other such material, providing that the images used are used lawfully and without damage to Kamila Nowak Photography client(s). The rights of the people captured in these photographs are protected by Kamila Nowak Photographyy as detailed in this privacy policy.